Skip to main content

Undergraduate Awards

We are proud of the accomplishments of our current students and alumni. Many of our students are the recipients of prestigious fellowships & many of our alumni have gone on to have remarkable success in their careers.


Bernice and Susan Tennenbaum Prize in Climate Science

This award was established by Bernice (class of 1969) and Susan (class of 1964) Tennenbaum to encourage the outstanding research and scholarly achievement among undergraduate students in the Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences.  It is awarded annually to student(s) with the best undergraduate research project and who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement.

Recipients

  • Savannah Shaul (2020), Advisor(s): Santiago Gasso
  • Jill Freedman (2020), Advisor(s): Canty
  • Tyler Richman (2019), Advisor(s): Rudiosky, Peterson
  • Matthew Nicholson (2019), Advisor(s): Meyers
  • Tyler Boyle (2018), Advisor(s): Kollonige, Stauffer, Thompson
  • Grant Tipton (2018), Advisor(s): Kahn, Canty
  • Charles CJ Vernon (2017), Advisor(s): Canty, Kahn
  • Stephanie Pennington (2017), Advisor(s): Hartin

Louis Allen Undergraduate Scholarship

This scholarship was established by the Trustees of the Philip L. Graham Fund, in memory of Louis Allen, well known as the first professional forecaster on Washington DC television.  Recipients are either Graduate or Undergraduate students with an interest in meteorology or weather forecasting.  Students shall be residents of Washington DC and in good academic standing and are selected by the Chair of AOSC.

Recipients

  • Nicole Oehlmann (2020), Advisor(s): Canty, Hillary Fort, Joseph Sienkiewicz
  • Deirdre Dolan (2018), Advisor(s): LT Phillips
  • Keenan Eure (2017), Advisor(s): Kalnay
  • Lynn Montgomery (2016), Advisor(s): N. Schmerr
  • Michael Natoli (2015), Advisor(s): Berbery
  • Abigail Ahlert (2015), Advisor(s): Winton
  • Kristy Weber (2014), Advisor(s): Zeng

Helmut Landsberg Award

This award was established in memory of Dr H. E. Landsberg, by Mrs. Frances Landsberg in conjunction with his friends and colleagues.  Dr. Landsberg was appointed to the faculty at UMD (1967-1976) and he served as first Director of the Graduate program in Meteorology (later named the Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Science), and of the Institute for Fluid Dynamics and Applied Mathematics.

Undergraduate recipients are selected in the following categories:

  1. Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program
  2. Outstanding Peer-Reviewed Publication
  3. Outstanding Academic Achievement

Recipients

  • Jack Cahill (2020), Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program, Advisor: Kahn
  • Emily  Blumenauer (2019), Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program, Advisor(s): Canty
  • Greta Easthom (2018), Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program, Advisor(s): Henrikson
  • Troy Arcomano (2017), Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program, Advisor(s): Kleist
  • Lynn Montgomery (2015), Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program, Advisor(s): Schmerr
  • Mike Natoli (2014), Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program, Advisor(s): Berbery 
  • Kristy Weber (2013), Outstanding Undergraduate Research, Advisor(s): Zeng
  • Abby Alhert (2012), Outstanding Service to the Undergraduate Program, Advisor(s): Canty

Henry Fleming Scholarship

This scholarship was established by Dina T. Fleming in memory of Henry E Fleming (MA Class of 1962).  It is awarded annually to an outstanding junior or senior undergraduate student with an intent to pursue a graduate degree in satellite meteorology or remote sensing.

Recipients

  • Seth Thompson (2020), Advisor(s): Roya Bahreini, Andreas Beyersdorf
  • Deirdre Dolan (2019), Advisor(s): Michael Folmer, Joseph Phillips, Joseph Sienkiewicz
  • Keenan Eure (2018), Advisor(s): Kalnay
  • Jonathan Seibert (2017), Advisor(s): Knapp
  • Marissa Dattler (2016), Advisor(s): Farrell, Newman
  • Grace Duke (2015), Advisor(s): Mike Evans
  • Katherine O'Brien (2014), Advisor(s): Berbery
  • Walter Tribett (2013), Advisor(s): Zeng

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest F. Hollings (Hollings) scholarship

The scholarship is a competitive nation-wide program designed to increase undergraduate training in oceanic and atmospheric science, research, technology, and education and recruit and prepare students for public service careers in natural resource and science agencies at the federal, state, and local levels of government as well as for careers as teachers and educators in oceanic and atmospheric science. Recipients are awarded 2 years of academic support and a paid summer internship at a NOAA facility.

Recipients

  • Ciara Donegan (2020), Advisor(s): TBD
  • Sam Varga (2020), Advisor(s): TBD
  • Clairisse Reiher (2019), Advisor(s): Canty, Kahn
  • Jack Cayhill (2019), Advisor(s): Canty
  • Maya Fields (2019), Advisor(s): Canty

Rick Jordan Undergraduate Scholarship

This award was established by Rick Jordan to recognize exemplary academic performance on the AOSC Senior Research Project.  Recipients are selected based on evaluations submitted by Faculty and the Research community.

Recipients

  • Emily Blumenauer (2020), Advisor(s): Michael Erickson, James Nelson
  • Sam Varga (2020), Advisor(s): 
  • Greta Easthom (2019), Advisor(s): Mote, Henrikson
  • Cody Snell (2018), Advisor(s): Manikin, Kleist
  • Monique Robinson (2018), Advisor(s): Yaros
  • Kevin Dougherty (2018), Advisor(s): Abarca, Kleist
  • Kelsey Malloy (2017), Advisor(s): Berndt, Folmer, Phillips, Sienkiewicz
  • Ryan Bolt (2017), Advisor(s): Canty, Kahn
  • Casey Joseph (2016), Advisor(s): Lampkin
  • Lynn Montgomery (2016), Advisor(s): N. Schmerr
  • Abagail Alhert (2015), Advisor(s): Michael Winton
  • Colleen Wilson (2015), Advisor(s): Michael Folmer
  • Michael Natoli (2014), Advisor(s): Berbery