Skip to main content

Graduate Awards

This page is currently under construction...

 

We are proud of the accomplishments of our current students and alumni. Many of our students are the recipients of prestigious fellowships & many of our alumni have gone on to have remarkable success in their careers.

Annually, we recognize a graduate with a Distinguished Alumni Award. We also have a Distinguished Alumni Speaker Series, allowing these scientists to come back and talk to the department about their lives and research.

Distinguished Alumni Award

  • 2015 Dr. David Dewitt, 1994 Ph.D.
  • 2014 Dr. Rachel Pinker, 1976 Ph.D
  • 2012 Dr. Kurt Mobley, 1977 Ph.D.
  • 2011 Dr. Oreste Reale, 1996 Ph.D.
  • 2010 Dr. Jae Schemm, 1981 Ph.D.
  • 2009 Dr. Paul Dirmeyer, 1992 Ph.D.
  • 2008 Dr. Benjamin Kirtman, 1993 Ph.D.
  • 2007 Dr. Ming Ji, 1989 Ph.D.
  • 2006 Dr. Diane Seidel, 1992 Ph.D.
  • 2005 Dr. Muthuvel Chelliah, 1985 Ph.D.
  • 2004 Dr. Mitch Goldberg, 2009 Ph.D.
  • 2003 Dr. Ken Pickering, 1987 Ph.D.
  • 2002 Dr. Phil Arkin, 1984 Ph.D.

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Adam Greeley 2015 Carton, Kurtz

AGU Outstanding Super Paper

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Daniel Anderson 2014 Dickerson

Ann Wylie Dissertation Fellowship

 

Agniv Sengupta (2019), Advisor: Nigam

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Adria Schwarber 2018 S. Smith, Salawitch
Youtong Zheng 2017 Z. Li
Xiaolei Niu 2010 Pinker
Massimo Bollasina 2009 Nigam
Bin Guan 2007 Nigam

Ann Wylie Green Fund Scholarship Award

 

Kriti Bhargava (2019), Advisors: Kalnay, Carton

Steven Fons (2019), Advisor: Carton

Takuma Yoshida (2019), Advisors: Kalnay, Penny

Tianning Su (2019), Advisor: Tianning Su

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Natalie Thomas 2018 Nigam
Yunyao Li 2017 Pickering
Tse-Chun Chen 2017 Kalnay
Travis Sluka 2016 Kalnay
Youtong Zheng 2016 Z. Li
William Miller 2015 Zhang

AMS Graduate Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Stephen Baxter 2010 Nigam
Kristin Cummings 2009 Pickering
Steven Ggeybush 2007 Kalnay

Brin Professorship Award

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Travis Sluka 2016 Kalnay
Travis Sluka 2014 Kalnay

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Students Abroad

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Youtong Zheng 2016 Z. Li

CMNS Board of Visitors Outstanding Graduate Student Award

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Daniel Anderson 2016 Dickerson, Salawitch

CMNS Deans Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Joshua McCurry 2018 Poterjoy
Justin Hicks 2018 Nigam
Hannah Daley 2018 Dickerson
Siyu Shan 2018 Z. Li
Liam Leslie 2017 Dickerson
Ryan Bolt 2017 Liang
Tyler Wawrzyniak 2017 Zhang, Zou
Emmanuel Dibia 2017 Kleist, Liang
Ellen Buckley 2017 Farrel
Dylan Jeffrey 2016 Kleist
Steven Fons 2016 Carton, Kurtz
Shaun Howe 2016 Zeng
Kanishk Gohil 2016 Kleist
Casey Joseph 2016 Lampkin
Steven Fons 2016 Lampkin
Sijal Dangol 2016 Liang
Casey Cavanagh 2015 Zeng
Antonio Larios Huerta 2015 Ide
Agniv Sengupta 2014 Nigam
Stephen Baxter 2012 Nigam

CMNS Deans Merit Award

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Steven Fons 2016 Carton, Kurtz

CMPS Green Fund Award

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Massimo Bollasina 2009 Nigam

Deans Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Katherine Junghenn 2015 Z. Li
Ambrish Sharma 2015 Salawitch
Lei Zhang 2015 Z. Li
Sarah Benish 2015 Salawitch
Warren Porter 2014 Jin
Matthew Wespetal 2014 Kalnay
Jeremy Kedziora 2014 Kleist
Natalie Thomas 2014 Nigam
Daniel Nielsen 2014 Zhang
Cory Martin 2013 Zeng
Tse-Chun Chen 2013 Kalnay
Kriti Bhargava 2013 Carton, Kalnay
Adria Schwarber 2013 Salawitch, Smith
Neal Graham 2013 Moralles Wilhelm
Amy Solomon 2013 Lampkin
Austin Hope 2012 Salawitch
Katherine Lukens 2012 Berbery
Travis Sluka 2012 Kalnay
David New 2012 Lian
William Miller 2012 Zhang
Fang Zhao 2011 Pickering
Dustin Shea 2011 Zhang
Yanting Deng  2011 Li
Rebekah Esmaili 2011 Tian/Zeng
Ying Zhang 2010 Ide
Clare Flynn 2010 Pickering
Benjamin Johnson 2010 Zeng
Jordan Foley 2010 Zhang

EPA Star Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Elena Yegorova 2006 Dickerson

Eugene Rasmusson Fellowship

 

Agniv Sengupta (2019), Advisor: Nigam

William Miller (2019), Advisor: Zhang

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Cory Martin 2018 Zeng
Travis Sluka 2017 Kalnay
Daniel Anderson 2016 Dickerson, Salawitch
Fang Zhao 2015 Zeng
Agyro Kavvada 2014 Nigam
Stephen Baxter 2013 Nigam
Stefan Cecelski 2012 Zhang

Ferd Baer Graduate Mentorship Award

 

Shaun Howe (2019), Advisor: Zeng

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Casey Joseph 2018 Lampkin

Flagship Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Eviatar Bach 2017 Kalnay
Daniel Anderson 2011 Dickerson
Danie Anderson 2011 Dickerson

Global Climate Change Award

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Matus Martini 2010 Allen, Pickering

Green Fund Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Gina Mazzuca 2016 Dickerson, Pickering
Adam Greeley 2014 Carton, Markus
Katherine Lukens 2014 Berbery
Fang Zhao 2013 Zeng
Matus Martini 2010 Allen, Pickering

Green Fund Scholarship Award

 

Cheng Da (2019), Advisor: Kalnay

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Cory Martin 2018 Zeng
Adria Schwarber 2018 Smith, Salawitch
Austin Hope 2017 Salawitch
Casey Cavanagh 2017 Lampkin
David New 2015 Liang
Benjamin Johnson 2011 Carton

GS Summer Research Fellowship

 


Ryan Bolt (2019), Advisor: Liang

 


Leah Thornton Lozano Graduate Fellowship

 

Austin Hope (2019), Advisors: Salawitch, Canty

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Agniv Sengupta 2017 Nigam
David New 2016 Liang

Lozano Endowment

 

Neal Graham (2019), Advisor: Miralles-Wilhelm

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Hannay Daley 2018 Dickerson

Merit Award

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Ambrish Sharma 2015 Salawitch
Jeremy Kedziora 2014 Kleist
Cory Martin 2013 Zeng
Austin Hope 2012 Salawitch

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship

 

Emmanuel Dibia (2019), Advisors: Liang, Kleist

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Cheng Da 2018 Kalnay
David New 2017 Liang
Stefan Cecelski 2011 Zhang
Christopher Loughner 2007 Allen, Dickerson

NASA Earth System Science Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Edward Nowottnick 2007 Colarco, Li
Lei Zhou 2007 Murtugudde
Steven Chan 2004 Nigam

NASA Graduate Student Researcher Program Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
David Kuhl 2007 Szunyogh
Schott Rabenhorst 2005 Whiteman, Zhang
Brian Vant-Hull 2004 Li

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Manisha Ganehshan 2009 Murtugudde
Hezekiah Carty 2005 Nigam, Smith

NCAS Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Emmanuel Dibia 2017 Liang, Kleist

National Defense and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Natalie Thomas 2015 Nigam

NIA Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
David Kuhl 2004 Szunyogh

NSF Graduate Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Debra Baker 2005 Kalnay

Outstanding Graduate Assistant Award

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Youtong Zheng 2016 Z. Li
Sarah Bensish 2016 Dickerson
William Miller 2016 Zhang
Allison Ring 2015 Lampkin
Travis Sluka 2015 Kalnay
Dan Goldberg 2015 Dickerson, Salawitch, Canty

Summer Research Scholarship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Stephen Baxter 2012 Nigam

UMCP Graduate School Block Grant Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Virginia Sawyer 2009 Li
Benjamin Johnson 2009 Carton, Salawitch
James Cipriani 2008 Pickering
Eric Nussbaumer 2008 Pinker
James Reagen 2008 Nigam/Carton
Brian Cook 2007 Zeng
Alan Kohn 2006 Carton
Ji-Sun Kang 2006 Kalnay
Lei Zhou 2006 Murtugudde

University Fellowship

 

Previous Winners:

Student Year Advisor(s)
Adam Greeley 2011 Nigam